Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important.

This statement outlines our policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our clients, site visitors and others.

It is the policy of Boys Forward Pty Ltd to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Boys Forward Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current Boys Forward Pty Ltd Privacy Policy Statement.

Information collected and stored

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you visit, and
  • If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors — to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use.

If you send us personal information

If you choose to provide us with personal information — as in an e-mail, or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our website — we use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide a service to you. This includes but is not limited to the purposes of confirming the purchase and/or booking of seminar tickets.

Management of collected information

Boys Forward Pty Ltd handles information with respect for the confidentiality of client information and the privacy of individuals. Boys Forward Pty Ltd would regard any breach of your privacy as a serious matter and would take steps to prevent further breaches.

How do we store collected information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Boys Forward Pty Ltd breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.

To make a complaint, please email us at privacy@boysforward.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

How to contact us

If you want to make a general enquiry about Boys Forward Pty Ltd’s privacy policy send an email to¬†privacy@boysforward.com.

Technology improvements

Boys Forward Pty Ltd is constantly striving to improve functionality on this site through technology changes. This may mean a change to the way in which personal information is collected or used. The impact of any technology changes which may affect your privacy, will be notified in this Privacy Policy at the time of the change.

Links to third party websites

The Boys Forward website has links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.

External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by Boys Forward Pty Ltd’s privacy policy and these sites are not subject to Boys Forward Pty Ltd’s privacy standards and procedures.